Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Likewise, the “mixed bag” that the dissent sees in the Legislature’s use of the words “threat” and “threatening behavior” across several statutes, post, ¶ 44, may actually indicate that these terms are used consistently across statutes. Three of the statutes discussed by the dissent use the word “threat” rather than “threatening behavior,” and each of these three references can be understood to refer to a pure speech threat, with no accompanying physical conduct. First, 13 V.S.A. § 1027(a) provides that a person commits the offense of disturbing the peace by use of telephonic or other electronic communication if the person, “with intent to . . . threaten . . . makes contact by means of a telephone or other electronic communication with another and . . . threatens to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property of any person.” Given that this statute’s reach is limited to threats conveyed by either telephone or electronic communication—i.e., through media that by its nature is not dependent on in-person contact between perpetrator and subject—it would be illogical to require a physical component to a threat for