Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] employee reported finding the flyer in one of the store’s copy machines. Police viewed
surveillance camera footage from the store and were able to identify defendant. The investigating
detective then contacted defendant. Defendant admitted to distributing the flyers and explained
that he is a Kleagle, a recruiter for the Ku Klux Klan. Defendant told the detective that he had
distributed a total of thirty to forty flyers in neighborhoods that defendant described as “more
white.”
3
¶ 4. The State charged defendant with two counts of disorderly conduct under 13 V.S.A.
§ 1026(a)(1), which states that:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he or she, with intent to cause public inconvenience or annoyance, or recklessly creates a risk thereof . . . engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior . . . .
For each count, the charging information specifically alleged that defendant had “recklessly
created a risk of public inconvenience or annoyance when he engaged in threatening behavior, TO
WIT, by anonymously placing a flyer endorsing the Ku Klux Klan.” The State also sought a hate