Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] No. 2014AP2813-CR

25

jury pool occurring prior to the entry of the prospective jurors
into the courtroom are given constitutional significance.
Lepsch has not sufficiently explained why voir dire encompasses
the administration of the oath to the prospective jurors any
more than it encompasses the completion of the questionnaires by
the prospective jurors prior to the start of trial.
¶42 Similarly, we reject as meritless Lepsch's contention
that the circuit court, not a clerk, was required by statute to
administer the oath. Lepsch cites Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013
14), which states that:
The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case.
Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013-14). In response, the State cites
Wis. Stat. § 756.001(5) (2013-14), which states that "[t]he
clerk of circuit court, if delegated by and under the
supervision of the judge responsible for administering the jury