Utah Indemnity Law
[…] Utah Supreme Court Courthouse - Salt Lake City, Utah

¶ 1 This case is before us on a certified question from the federal
district court. We are asked to examine the terms of Utah Code section
31A-22-305.3. The question presented is whether this provision requires
that all vehicles covered under the liability provisions of an automobile
insurance policy must also be covered under the underinsured motorist
provisions of that policy... More...
   $0 (10-30-2017 - UT)

Joseph Tomlinson v. Douglas Knight Construction, Inc.

Utah Supreme Court of Utah - Salt Lake City, Utah

¶ 1 Utah Code section 78B-4-513(1) provides that “an action for defective design or construction is limited to” an action for “breach of . . . contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.” The statute also states that such a claim may be brought only by a person who is “in privity of contract with the original contractor” or by a person with a right to sue... More...    $0 (08-30-2017 - UT)

Truck Insurance Exchange v. Danny L. Rutherford