Salt Lake City, Utah criminal defense lawyers represented the Plaintiff seeking the vacation of a sentenced pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2255, which provides: |
[…] (Skip), Vernon S. Warner, and Valeen W. Peterson (collectively, the Trustees) appeal from the district court’s order that certain trust property be removed from the trust. They also challenge the court’s decision to require the Trustees... More... $0 (01-24-2014 - Ut) |
|
Charles Albert Warner v. Albert Heber Warner, Jr. | |
¶1 This appeal arises from litigation that has been ongoing for more than fifteen years over a family trust. The Defendants Albert |
|
Carlos Vorher v. Honorable Stephen L. Henriod | |
¶1 At issue in this case is whether Utah Code section 76-3- 405(2)(b) applies to appeals from justice court convictions. Under section 405(1), “[w]here a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review . . . , the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence.” UTAH CODE § 76-3-405(1). Section 76-3-405(2)(b) provides ... More... $0 (02-22-2013 - UT) |
|
United States of America v. Patrick Merrill Brody | |