Salt Lake City, Utah insurance lawyer lawyers represented the Plaintiffs who sued on bad faith breach of insurance contract theories. |
[…] Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Quray Reservation, et al.
Utah Supreme Court Courthouse - Salt Lake City, Utah |
|
¶1 The oil and gas industry is a major economic force in the Uintah Basin. This industry relies, to some extent, on access to the Uintah and Ouray Reservation of the Ute Indian Tribe. The plaintiffs allege that, through its ability to restrict the industry’s access to tribal lands, the tribe has held hostage the economy of the non-Indian population. |
|
Joseph Tomlinson v. Douglas Knight Construction, Inc.
Utah Supreme Court of Utah - Salt Lake City, Utah |
|
¶ 1 Utah Code section 78B-4-513(1) provides that “an action for defective design or construction is limited to” an action for “breach of . . . contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.” The statute also states that such a claim may be brought only by a person who is “in privity of contract with the original contractor” or by a person with a right to sue... More... $0 (08-30-2017 - UT) |
|
Lynn D. Becker v. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation