Oregon Indemnity Law
[…] Petitioner J. G. Wentworth Originators, LLC (J. G.
Wentworth) brought this special proceeding under ORS
33.857 to 33.875 (2005),1 seeking to purchase at a discount
Johnson’s right to one future annuity payment and a portion
of a future lump sum payment. The trial cou... More...
   $0 (03-01-2017 - OR)

Stephanie M. Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Insurance Company

Auto insurers in Oregon must provide personal
injury protection (PIP) benefits to their insureds for certain
automotive injury-related expenses, regardless of who is at
fault in an accident. ORS 742.520(1). The PIP medical benefits
at issue in this case “consist of the following payments for
the injury or death of each person” covered: “All reasonable
and necessary expenses... More...
   $0 (02-16-2017 - OR)

A&T Siding, Inc. v. Capitol Specialty Ins. Corp.