Oregon Imputed Fault Law
[…] fees under ORS 742.061. Safeco had sent her a timely letter
offering to arbitrate the issues of fault and damages in her
underinsured motorist claim. Under those circumstances,
Safeco contends that attorney fees are not recoverable
because the “safe harbor” exception of... More...
$0
(03-15-2017 - OR)
|
Stephanie M. Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Insurance Company
|
Auto insurers in Oregon must provide personal
injury protection (PIP) benefits to their insureds for certain
automotive injury-related expenses, regardless of who is at
fault in an accident. ORS 742.520(1). The PIP medical benefits
at issue in this case “consist of the following payments for
the injury or death of each person” covered: “All reasonable
and necessary expenses... More...
$0
(02-16-2017 - OR)
|
Christopher S. Barrett v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
|
The primary question in this case is whether the
Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment permits