Delaware Insurance Law
[…] $0 (07-11-2011 - DE)

Ilene Sivakoff v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company

(1) Plaintiff-Below/Appellant, Ilene Sivakoff, appeals from a Superior Court judgment, which granted the motion to dismiss of Defendant- Below/Appellee, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. (“Nationwide”), in this underinsured motorist (“UIM”) action. Sivakoff raises two arguments on appeal. First, Sivakoff contends that the Superior Court erred in concluding that the definition of an “underi... More...    $0 (05-16-2011 - DE)

Betty Bantum v. New Castle County Vo-Tech Education Association

Title 14, section 1056(h) of the Delaware Code provides that “[a]ny school board which permits the use of public school property for any use other than for public school use shall not be liable in tort for any damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property.” Plaintiff- Below/Appellant, Betty Bantum, allegedly suffered injuries when she slipped and fell on a... More...    $0 (05-18-2011 - DE)

Santosh Reddy, M.D. v. The PMA Insurance Company

The defendant-appellant, Dr. Santosh Reddy (“Dr.