SIGA Technologies, Inc. v. PharmAthene |
[…] First |
Edwin Aguero Jimenez v. Dole Food Company, Inc. |
The “first-filed rule” is a well-established policy of the federal courts that “[i]n all cases of concurrent jurisdiction, the court which first has possession of the subject must decide it.” Smith v. McIver, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat) 532, 535 (1824). This rule permits the district courts, in their discretion, to stay, transfer or dismiss cases that are duplicates of those brought previously in other fede... More... $0 (08-11-2015 - DE) |
Betty Bantum v. New Castle County Vo-Tech Education Association |
Title 14, section 1056(h) of the Delaware Code provides that “[a]ny school board which permits the use of public school property for any use other than for public school use shall not be liable in tort for any damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property.” Plaintiff- Below/Appellant, Betty Bantum, allegedly suffered injuries when she slipped and fell on a... More... $0 (05-18-2011 - DE) |
Key Properties Group, LLC v. City of Milford |