United States of America v. Pengcheng Lv |
[…] Jane Doe v. Indian River School District |
The Indian River School Board (the “Board”) has a long-standing policy of praying at its regularly-scheduled meetings, which are routinely attended by students from the local school district. Appellants argue that the Board‟s policy is unconstitutional under the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment. The Board claims that a school board is like a legislative body and that its practice ... More... $0 (08-08-2011 - DE) |
Betty Bantum v. New Castle County Vo-Tech Education Association |
Title 14, section 1056(h) of the Delaware Code provides that “[a]ny school board which permits the use of public school property for any use other than for public school use shall not be liable in tort for any damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property.” Plaintiff- Below/Appellant, Betty Bantum, allegedly suffered injuries when she slipped and fell on a... More... $0 (05-18-2011 - DE) |
W. Denver Garrison, Jr. v. Red Clay Consolidated School District |