Trademark Law
[…] Sometime in 2008 or 2009, she decided to build a new house located at 29 Beach Street,
Portsmouth, Rhode Island. In 2009, to assist her on that project, she hired ACE to design the
foundation of the home. ACE is a structural engineering firm that is located in Newport, Rhode
Island. Pursuant to

More...   $0 (04-30-2016 - RI)

CANVS CORPORATION v. USA

This is a patent infringement action brought, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1498(a), by CANVS Corporation (CANVS or plaintiff) against the United States, acting through the Department of the Army (government or defendant). Sub section 1498(a) of Title 28 provides: Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without li

More...   $0 (04-02-2016 - DC)

Pepperidge Farm, Inc. v. Trader Joe's Comapny

Hartford, CT - Pepperidge Farm, Inc. sued Trader Joe's Company on a trademark infringement theory under 15 U.S.C. 1051 claiming that Defendant's Crispy Cookies too closely resembled its Milano brand.