Benjamin J. Smith v. Unique Collision of Tulsa |
[…] A restaurant was severely damaged by fire. The owners made an insurance claim, but much of the claim was denied. They ultimately sued the insurer for policy benefits. They obtained a jury verdict and judgment against the insurer, which the insurer paid. Thereafter, they brought a separate action against the insurer for bad faith, alleging it had lacked a reasonable basis for its prior refusal $0 (01-08-2016 - IA) |
Karens, et al. v. Porter Paint Company |
We must first address appellee's contention that the appellants' claims are barred by R.C. 4123.74. R.C. 4123.74 provided, in pertinent part, "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or ari $0 (08-21-1991 - OH) |
Rudolph Laidlow v. Hariton Machinery Company, Inc. |