Jamie Fuhrmann v. Staples The Office Superstore East, Inc. |
[…] City of San Antonio v. The Rogers Shavano Ranch, Ltd. |
The City of San Antonio appeals the trial court’s denial of its pleas to the jurisdiction in this lawsuit by the Rogers Ranch property owners and developers seeking a declaratory judgment recognizing the development project’s vested rights under Chapter 245 of the Texas Local Government Code. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 245.001-.007 (West 2005). The issues in this interlocutory appeal are... More... $0 (07-05-2012 - TX) |
Gwyniece Hutchins v. United States Department of Labor |
5 U.S.C. § 8132 states that "[i]f an injury or death for which compensation is payable under" the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act "is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States to pay damages, and a beneficiary entitled to compensation from the United States for that injury or death receives money or other property in satisfaction of that... More... $0 (06-21-2012 - SC) |
Ananda L. Danniell v. Riverside Partners I, L.P. |
Anand L. Daniell filed this action for malicious prosecution based on an unlawful detainer allegedly filed against him by the previous owner of his apartment complex and by the previous property manager.