Mandamus Law
[…] Windward filed both no-evidence and traditional motions for sum... More...   $0 (10-04-2012 - TX)

Riverside County Sheriff's Department v. Jan Stiglitz

Following the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), the Legislature enacted Penal Code section 832.7. (See Brown v. Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1538.) That statute provides that, subject to some exceptions not pertinent here, “Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency . . . or information o... More...   $0 (09-28-2012 - )

The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center v. Robert K. Tcholakian