Magnuson Moss Law
[…] Francis J. Farina v. Nokia, Inc., et al.

Appellant Francis J. Farina brought this class action against various cell phone manufacturers and retailers of wireless handheld telephones. He appeals from the dismissal of his complaint on the ground that his claims are preempted by regulations promulgated by the Federal Communications Commission. We will affirm.

I.

Farina represents a putative class consisting of all past, curren... More...
   $0 (11-03-2010 - PA)

Jennifer E. Bauer v. MRQAG Americas, Inc.; F/V Lady Karen

Congress passed the Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), 16 U.S.C. § § 1361 et seq., in response to the concern that marine mammals “are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of” human activities. Id. § 1361(1). As part of the protection efforts under both the Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., and the MMPA, the Secretary of Commerce may require ... More...   $0 (10-27-2010 - HI)

Charles C. Costa v. City of Detroit