Indemnity Law
[…] flanges for use in constructing refinery processing units. The flanges leaked and had to be replaced
to avoid the risk of fire or explosion. The flanges were welded to the pipes they joined and therefore
had to be cut out while the refineries were shut down. The insured claims that its liability fo... More...
   $0 (12-04-2015 - TX)

328 Barry Avenue, LLC vs. Nolan Properties Group, LLC

The questions presented in this case concern the interpretation and application of
the 2-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2014), which applies
to actions “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real
property.” Appellant 328 Barry Avenue, LLC (328 LLC) used respondent Nolan
Properties Group, LLC (NPG) as the gene... More...
   $0 (11-25-2015 - MN)

North Fork Land & Cattle, Lllp v. First American Title Insurance Company