Immunity Law
[…] Colleen Curran v. Phillip Aleshire and Rodney Jack Strain

Nearly seven years ago, sheriff’s deputy Phillip Aleshire confronted high school sophomore April Curran over her violation of a school rule banning cell phones on campus. Their interaction lasted only ten minutes. But it was long enough to saddle Curran with a juvenile record for battery of an officer, and Aleshire with a federal lawsuit for violating Curran’s constitutional rights.
This appea

More...   $0 (08-25-2015 - LA)

Auto. United Trades Org. v. State Of Washington

Washington State taxes fuel. LAWS OF 1921, ch. 173, § 2. Not long
after the state began taxing fuel, the people approved the eighteenth amendment
to our constitution. This provision limits the use of motor fuel taxes to
"highway purposes," including "[r]efunds authorized by law for taxes paid on
motor vehicle fuels." WASH. CONST. art. II, § 40( d).
Several Indian tribes in

More...   $0 (08-27-2015 - WA)

Robert Lee Stinson v. James Gauger

Robert Lee Stinson spent 23 years in
prison for a murder he did not commit. He was exonerated by
DNA evidence and now sues the lead detective and two