Immunity Law
[…] ("Banner"), appeals from the trial court's summary judgment in favor of appellee Berry GP, Inc. ("Berry"). Berry brought a third-party action against Banner, seeking indemnification for amounts paid by Berry in the settlement of a wrongful death suit arising from an accident in a highway construction zone. By three issues, Banner contends that the trial cou

More...   $0 (09-25-2008 - TX)

Don A. Payne v. Center for Health Care Services

In the underlying lawsuit, Don Payne sued the Center for Health Care Services ("CHCS") for alleged violations of Texas Health and Safety Code section 241.152, which with exceptions not applicable here provides as follows: "a hospital or an agent or employee of a hospital may not disclose health care information about a patient to any person other than the patient or the patient's legally authorize

More...   $0 (09-10-2008 - TX)

Wise Regional Health Systems, etc., et al. v. Kathi Brittain, etc.

This is an interlocutory appeal from the denial of Appellants= plea to the jurisdiction.