Immunity Law
[…] Matthew Raiche v. Jamie Pietroski

Officer Jamie Pietroski suffered a late-night lapse in judgment and forcibly removed a compliant Matthew Raiche from his stopped motorcycle in order to arrest Raiche for, ironically, failure to stop. A jury saw the irony and, after a trial on a number of related civil rights claims, awarded Raiche damages for injuries sustained as a result of Pietroski's use of excessive force. Pietroski filed pos

More...   $0 (10-29-2010 - MA)

Jennifer E. Bauer v. MRQAG Americas, Inc.; F/V Lady Karen

Congress passed the Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), 16 U.S.C. § § 1361 et seq., in response to the concern that marine mammals “are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of” human activities. Id. § 1361(1). As part of the protection efforts under both the Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., and the MMPA, the Secretary of Commerce may require

More...   $0 (10-27-2010 - HI)

Richard Joseph Jacobson v. Dan Mott