Immunity Law
[…] More...   $0 (11-23-2010 - MI)

John Doe v. Albany Unified School District

Education Code section 51210 states: “The adopted course of study for grades 1 to 6, inclusive, shall include instruction . . . in the following areas of study: [¶] . . . [¶] (g) Physical education, with emphasis upon the physical activities for the pupils that may be conducive to health and vigor of body and mind, for a total period of time of not less than 200 minutes each 10 schooldays, exc

More...   $0 (11-30-2010 - CA)

Faiez Ennabe v. Carlos Manosa

Civil Code section 1714, subdivision (c)1 provides broad immunity from civil liability for a social host who “furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person.” Under Business and Professions Code section 25602.1, the social host loses that immunity if he or she “sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor.”2 In this case of first impression, we hold

More...   $0 (12-01-2010 - CA)

Yvette Lujano v. County of Santa Barbara