Dana Holland v. City of Chicago |
[…] Kevin Antoione Mitchell v. Housing Authority of Baltimore City |
In the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Kevin Antoine Mitchell, the appellant, sued the Housing Authority of Baltimore City (“HABC”), the appellee, for damages for injuries he allegedly sustained due to childhood lead paint poisoning. The HABC moved for summary judgment on the ground that neither Mitchell nor a representative had satisfied the notice requirements of the Local Government Tort $0 (05-25-2011 - MD) |
Betty Bantum v. New Castle County Vo-Tech Education Association |
Title 14, section 1056(h) of the Delaware Code provides that “[a]ny school board which permits the use of public school property for any use other than for public school use shall not be liable in tort for any damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property.” Plaintiff- Below/Appellant, Betty Bantum, allegedly suffered injuries when she slipped and fell on a $0 (05-18-2011 - DE) |
Kevin Chambers v. St. Louis County, Missouri |