Copyright infringement Law
[…] Zenimx sought billions in damag

More...   $0 (01-19-2017 - TX)

State of Tennessee v. Adolphus L. Hollingsworth

On August 18, 1997, the twenty-eight-year-old victim, Victoria Witherspoon Carr Hollingsworth, disappeared from her parents‟ home in Chattanooga, Tennessee. On June 5, 1999, her body was discovered. No suspects were indicted in the initial investigation of the victim‟s murder. Seventeen years after the victim‟s disappearance, in January 2014, the production company for the tel

More...   $0 (01-17-2017 - TN)

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. v. APPLE INC

Section 289 of the Patent Act provides a damages remedy specific to design patent infringement. A person who manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.” 35 U. S. C. §289. In the case of a design for a singlecomponent product, such as a dinner plate, the prod

More...   $0 (12-26-2016 - TN)

Cisco Systems, Inc. v. Arista Networks, Inc.

San Jose, CA - Jury Finds In Favor Of Arista Networks, Inc.