Condominium Law
[…] Following the trial court’s dismissal of the City’s action, the Court of Appeals affirmed based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to the City’s failure to exhaust ... More...   $0 (03-23-2009 - GA)

Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee

¶1 Allright Properties, Inc., paid real property taxes assessed by the City of Milwaukee for the years 2004 and 2005, then sued, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(d) (2005-06),1 “to recover that amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive.” See § 74.37(1). After a long court trial, the trial court issued a detailed written opinion2 concluding that... More...   $0 (03-10-2009 - WI)

Taylor Acquisitions, LLC v. City of Taylor