Adoption Law
[…] $0 (12-12-2016 - MN)

STATE OF KANSAS v. FREDERICK EUGENE MARSH

This case is unusual because the district court heard testimonial evidence at the sentencing hearing on the facts surrounding the 1992 burglary conviction.

On October 31, 2013, Frederick Marsh pleaded guilty to one count of unlawful possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute. The PSI report assigned Marsh a criminal history score of "B". Marsh's criminal history consisted o... More...
   $0 (12-07-2016 - KS)

Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters, Inc. v. City of Norman

¶1 Section 24A.8(A) of the Open Records Act (the Act), 51 O.S.2011, § 24A.8(A)(2), required law enforcement agencies "to make available for public inspection . . . [f]acts concerning [an] arrest, including the cause of arrest and the name of the arresting officer . . . ." The questions presented to this Court are whether there was an arrest in the underlying criminal proceeding for purposes of the... More...   $0 (12-06-2016 - OK)

Lamont Johnson v. State of Tennessee