Anchorage, Alaska insurance Law lawyer represented Plaintiffs who sued Defendant on a bad faith breach contract theory. |
[…] |
Kodiak Island Borough v. Joan Roe, et al. | |
A civil jury found two Kodiak Island Borough employees liable for intentional torts they committed against a resident at a borough-operated facility for developmentally disabled women. The jury also found the borough negligent for failing to prevent the employees' intentional torts. The trial court declined to permit the jury to allocate fault and apportion damages between the negligent and int... More... $1350000 (02-13-2003 - AK) |
|
Vernon Solomon v. Interior Regional Housing Authority | |
Title 25 U.S.C. 450e(b) provides that "[a]ny contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to [an act] authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible," preference shall be given to Indians in the employment and training opportunities connected with the grant. This appeal requires us... More... $0 (12-20-2002 - AK) |
|
David A. Spindle, M.D. v. Sisters of Providence in Washington d/b/a Providence Alaska Medical Center, et al. | |
Dr.