Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 2 See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 73-23-3(3) (“[T]he Division of Water Re-sources . . . may acquire land or any other property right by any lawful means, including eminent domain. . . .”); id. § 63C-7-202(8) (“The Utah Communications Agency Network shall have the power to . . . acquire, by gift, grant, purchase, or by exercise of em-inent domain, any real property or personal property in connection with the acquisition and construction of a communications network and all related facilities. . . .”); id. § 65A-11-1(4) (“The division [of Forestry, Fire, and State Lands] may . . . acquire any additional lands, necessary for the control or the prevention of . . . floods, either by purchase, exchange, lease, condemnation, or gift.”).

3 See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 17C-2-601(1) (authorizing condemnation by community development renewal agency for removal of 7

UDOT v. CARLSON

Opinion of the Court