Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Price’s proposed custody plan. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in adopting a modified version of the custody plan proposed by Dr. Price.

[¶29.] 3. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in allowing Kevin to participate in determining the financial terms of certain services for AC-AS.6

[¶30.] SDCL 25-5-7.1 provides:

In ordering joint legal custody, the court may consider the expressed desires of the parents and may grant to one party the ultimate responsibility over specific aspects of the child’s welfare or may divide those aspects between the parties based on the best interest of the child. . . . [T]he court may order, or the parties may agree, how any such responsibility shall be divided.

In awarding Kevin and Carmen joint legal custody, the trial court gave Carmen the specific authority to continue the non-speech oral motor therapies (such as TalkTools and PROMPT) that AC-AS had previously received, provided that Dr.