Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This is a new Section, introduced as part of the 1992 UCC revisions to gain greater uniformity than was present when the statute of limitations issue was left to other local law (e.g., in Oklahoma, 12 O.S. § 95 (amended 1992)). Pre-revision Section 3-122 only specified the point at which the statute of limitations began to run; that function in current Article 3 is accomplished by the specific liability sections and the agreement. See Official Comment 1 to this Section.

For the most part, the limitations period will be longer under Section 3-118: 6 years, rather than 5 years under 12 O.S. § 95 (First) (1992). See 12 O.S. § 92 (1910). . . .

3 Title 12 O.S. 2001 §101 provides:

In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby.

4 Title 12A O.S. 2001 §1-103 provided: