Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ¶10 Since 1910, the general rule of law is that voluntary, partial payments made on a contractual debt extends or revives the statute of limitations. Title 12 O.S. 2001 §101, which was enacted in 1910 and has remained unchanged since, provides:

In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby.

¶11 Section 101 was borrowed from the 1889 statutes of the State of Kansas. The Kansas Supreme Court in Good v. Ehrlich, 67 Kan. 94, 72 P. 545, 546 (1903) addressed its version of the statute by acknowledging that pursuant to the common law and the statute, partial payment tolled the limitations period because it was an acknowledgment of an existing liability at the time the payment was made.12

¶12 This Court, in Berry v. Oklahoma State Bank, 1915 OK 590, 151 P. 210, applied the Kansas Court's rationale when it reviewed an action brought on behalf of a bank to recover on a defaulted note. The debtor alleged that the statute of limitations had expired, claiming the note was due more than five years prior to the filing of the suit. The bank had alleged that interest payments had been paid by the debtor, thereby tolling the statute of limitations. Although the Court did not specifically address the language of §101, it did rely on the Good Kansas case which had recognized that a partial payment, if made as part of the obligation by the debtor or someone at the debtor's direction, and under such circumstances amounted to an acknowledgment of an existing liability, extended or tolled the limitation period.13

¶13 Since 1915, this Court has had numerous opportunities to discuss and apply this statutorily codified, common law rule. In 1918, the Court recognized in Ross v.