Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Byington v Byington, 224 Mich App 103, 114; 568 NW2d 141 (1997). The trial court need not
achieve mathematical equality, but the trial court must clearly explain divergence from
congruence. Id. at 114-115.

In general, assets a spouse earns during the marriage are properly considered part of the
marital estate, and thus subject to equitable division. And the parties' separate assets may not be
invaded unless one of two statutory exceptions is satisfied. Korth, supra at 291. The first
exception, found in MCL 552.23, permits the trial court to invade a spouse's separate property
when after the division of the marital assets, "the estate and effects awarded to either party are
insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . ." See, Korth, supra at
291, and Reeves, supra at 494. In other words, "invasion is allowed when one party
demonstrates additional need." Id. The second exception, MCL 552.401, permits the trial court