Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] obtained. People v Jones, 33 Mich 302, 304 (1876). In this case, because the trial court
possessed jurisdiction to appoint a receiver, its order is voidable, not void. Luscombe v Shedd's
Food Products Corp, 212 Mich App 537, 542; 539 NW2d 210 (1995); Abbott v Howard, 182
Mich App 243, 248; 451 NW2d 597 (1990). Further, because the receiver has taken steps to sell
portions of the disputed property, it will be necessary for the trial court on remand to fashion
appropriate orders to terminate the receivership as may be equitable. Id.; MCR 2.622(A)(8), (9).

See, also, MCL 600.2926, which provides, "The court may terminate any receivership and return
the property held by the receiver to the debtor whenever it appears to be to the best interest of the
debtor, the creditors and others interested." Moreover, on remand, the trial court may make
further findings of fact and enter such orders as are thereby supported, including continuing the
receivership. Reed v Newberry, 292 Mich 476, 483-484; 290 NW 874 (1940).

VII. Child Support