Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court should have vacated the conviction because the verdict finding her guilty is inconsistent with the verdict acquitting Booth, her only alleged co-conspirator. With its decision, the appellate court has “ignored Georgia’s legal precedent, which recognized the offense of conspiracy as fundamentally different [from] other offenses because a necessary element of the crime is the culpability of the co-conspirator,” the attorney argues in briefs. Thornton’s case is even more unique as there was only one alleged coconspirator with which she was jointly tried. Under Georgia Code § 16-4-8, “A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” “The crime itself requires ‘two or more persons’ for the crime to exist at all,” the attorney argues. “The sanctity of the jury’s verdict need not be invaded to make appellant’s [i.e.