Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Under Rule 11(b), “[p]rior to accepting a guilty plea, the district court must advise the defendant of ‘the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered.’” Duke, 2009 WY 74, ¶ 23, 209 P.3d at 571 (quoting W.R.Cr.P. 11(b)(1)); see also Bousley v. United States, 523 U.S. 614, 618, 118 S.Ct. 1604, 1609, 140 L.Ed.2d 828 (1998) (“We have long held that a plea does not qualify as intelligent unless a criminal defendant first receives ‘real notice of the true nature of the charge against him, the first and most universally recognized requirement of
4 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2015) provides: “The actor causes submission of the victim by any means that would prevent resistance by a victim of ordinary resolution.”
9
due process.’”) (quoting Smith v. O’Grady, 312 U.S. 329, 334, 61 S.Ct. 572, 574 (1941)).5 [¶15] In McEwan v. State, 2013 WY 158, 314 P.3d 1160 (Wyo. 2013), we explained the importance of the Rule 11 colloquyand advisements: