Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] After pleading guilty, Kiousis filed a citizen complaint against Walker with the CHP. Kiousis alleged that during the arrest Walker had used profanity in speaking to him, had threatened him with physical violence, and had threatened him with three days in jail if he did not take a blood test. Kiousis demanded "appropriate action up to and including termination" of Walker.

The CHP determined there was no merit to Kiousis's allegations, based largely on a tape recording which Walker had made of the traffic stop and arrest.

Walker then sued Kiousis pursuant to Civil Code section 47.5 (section 47.5). That section, enacted in 1982, provides in full: "Notwithstanding Section 47, a peace officer may bring an action for defamation against an individual who has filed a complaint with that officer's employing agency alleging misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that [sic] it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will. Knowledge that the complaint was false may be proved by a showing that the complainant had no reasonable grounds to believe the statement was true and that the complainant exhibited a reckless disregard for ascertaining the truth." Walker's complaint asserted claims for libel and intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress.