Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Legislature waived immunity, but only to the extent and in the manner specifically defined and provided for by other sections of the Act. 51 O.S. §152.1(B).

Section 152 (12) of the Act defines “scope of employment” as:

performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of his office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority including the operation or use of an agency vehicle or equipment with actual or implied consent of the supervisor of the employee, but shall not include corruption or fraud. (emphasis added). Section 153(A) of the Act states: “The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.” Accordingly, critical in the analysis for any governmental body’s liability under the Act is whether the conduct of its employee occurred in the good faith performance of his duties. If it does not, sovereign immunity will shield the government.