Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 3. The Court should not prohibit Plaintiff from mentioning whether any payments have been made to the Plaintiff for repair of any property damage involved in this action.

Defendants’ third motion in limine seeks an order prohibiting Plaintiff, her counsel and witnesses from making any mention of payments made to the Plaintiff for repair of any property damages involved in this action. Defendants argue that evidence that Defendants paid to repair Plaintiffs vehicle constitutes a “settlement” pursuant to 12 0_s. § 2408. Said section provides that evidence of furnishing or accepting “valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount is not admissible to prove liability for the claim.” 12 0.5. 1978 § 2408 (emphasis added). Said section expressly provides that it “does not require exclusion of evidence when it is offered for another purpose, including proof of bias or prejudice of a witness.” Id.

Here, the triggering element of § 2408 has not been met. That is, Defendants have not demonstrated that Plaintiffs property damage claim was disputed as to validity or amount.