Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In short, on the facts alleged, the genuine dispute rule does not assist the insurer.

3. Bad Faith

The insurer further contends that an insurer’s failure to investigate, evaluate, or attempt in good faith to settle its insured’s claim does not constitute bad faith except under limited circumstances, as an insurer has a statutory right to arbitrate disputes over the amount of damages. (See § 11580.2, subd. (f) [“The policy . . . shall provide that the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer or, in the event of

5 Cumis counsel refers to independent counsel selected by an insured but paid for by an insurer as required by Civil Code section 2860 and San Diego Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Society, Inc. (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 358.

14

disagreement, by arbitration.”].)