Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] * * *

We begin with the fact that the Legislature decreed that California should "design its own peer review system" (§ 809, subd. (a)(2)), and that the Legislature has done just that in section 809.05 through and including section 809.9. Section 809.2, captioned "[h]earing concerning final proposed action by peer review body; procedures; voir dire; inspection of documents; decision, witnesses; continuances; commencement," is of particular significance to this appeal.

Before turning to section 809.2, it is important to understand the context in which section 809.2 operates.

Section 809.1, subdivision (a) provides that a "licentiate who is the subject of a final proposed action of a peer review body for which a report is required to be filed under Section 805 shall be entitled to written notice as set forth in subdivisions (b) and (c). For the purposes of this section, the ‘final proposed action' shall be the final decision or recommendation of the peer review body after informal investigatory activity or prehearing meetings, if any." In this case, a section 805 report was required because appellant's application for staff privileges or membership was "denied or rejected [or terminated or revoked] for a medical disciplinary cause or reason." (§ 805, subd. (b)(1) & (2).)