Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (b)(1) & (2).) Once the licentiate has been notified of the "final proposed action," the licentiate may request a hearing on the final proposed action. (§ 805, subd. (b)(3).) Appellant made such a request in this case.

The hearing that ensues is governed by section 809.2, which is reasonably detailed in setting forth the requirements of a hearing. Subdivision (a) sets forth who is the "trier of fact" in a hearing held under section 809.2.6 A decision regarding the final proposed action of the peer review body is made by the trier of fact, as that agency is defined in subdivision (a) of section 805. (See fn. 6, ante.)

Section 809.2 specifically provides for a hearing officer. Subdivision (b) of section 809.2 states: "If a hearing officer is selected to preside at a hearing held before a panel, the hearing officer shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome, shall not act as a prosecuting officer or advocate, and shall not be entitled to vote." The provision that the hearing officer is not entitled to vote refers necessarily to a vote on the merits, i.e., whether the final proposed action should be affirmed or vacated.