Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This final decision is dated August 19, 2003.5

3. The Trial Court's Reasons for Finding That the Hearing Officer Was Empowered To Terminate the Hearing

The trial court rejected appellant's contention that the hearing officer was not empowered to issue an order terminating the hearing, as a sanction for appellant's failure to produce the Cedars-Sinai documents. The trial court gave four reasons for this.

First, the trial court found that the hearing officer's decision was authorized by section 809.2(d), and section 10.3-2c of the bylaws, which provide that the hearing officer "shall consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires." The trial court concluded that this provision empowered the hearing officer to terminate the hearing as a sanction for appellant's failure to produce the Cedars-Sinai documents.