Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] While, as we point out below, the failure to provide requested documentation may have also substantive consequences, the only procedural sanction allowed by the statute is a continuance of the hearing. There is no authority to add to this provision a further power to terminate a hearing prematurely for failure to produce requested documentation.

The trial court found that the hearing officer's decision was authorized by section 809.2(d), and section 10.3-2c of the bylaws, which provide that the hearing officer "shall consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires." The trial court's conclusion does not take into account the context of the hearing officer's empowerment to "safeguard" the process. In relevant part, section 809.2(d) provides: "The right to inspect and copy by either party does not extend to confidential information referring solely to individually identifiable licentiates, other than the licentiate under review. The arbitrator or presiding officer shall consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires." The word "safeguards" refers to the problem raised by the sentence that precedes this word, which is "confidential information referring solely to individually identifiable licentiates, other than the licentiate under review."