Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] shareholder, director, or officer of HRI remained in
his second amended complaint, which also sought any of the
remedies available under ORS 60.952. Andy has not argued
that the award of damages was an impermissible remedy
under ORS 60.952.
ORS 60.952(1)(b) provides remedies if “directors
or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting
or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent[.]”
With regard to self-dealing, the Oregon Business
Corporation Act has a provision that concerns a director’s
conflicts of interest, ORS 60.361(1), which defines a conflictof-
interest transaction as “a transaction with the corporation
in which a director of the corporation has a direct or
indirect interest.” ORS 60.361(1) provides, in part:
“A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the
corporation solely because of the director’s interest in the
transaction if any one of the following is true:
“(a) The material facts of the transaction and the
director’s interest were disclosed or known to the board of
directors or a committee of the board of directors and the
board of directors or committee authorized, approved or
ratified the transaction;
“(b) The material facts of the transaction and the
director’s interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders
entitled to vote and they authorized, approved or
ratified the transaction; or
“(c) The transaction was fair to the corporation.”
Cite as 269 Or App 258 (2015) 279
A director has an indirect interest in a transaction if the
director “has a material financial interest” in another entity
that benefits from the transaction. ORS 60.361(2)(a).
Formerly, directors and officers were prohibited