Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of the legislature’s intent,” and its context, which includes
“other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes.”
PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606,
610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). Also, “[i]n construing a statute,
this court is responsible for identifying the correct interpretation,
whether or not asserted by the parties.” Stull v. Hoke,
326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997).
266 Hickey v. Hickey
Before we discuss the remedy at issue, we pause to
note that the cancellation or alteration of provisions in the
articles of incorporation or bylaws under ORS 60.952(2)(b)
is one of the remedies available when the conditions set out
in subsection (1)(b) and (d) are met. ORS 60.952(1) provides,
in relevant part:
“(1) In a proceeding by a shareholder in a corporation
that does not have shares that are listed on a national securities
exchange or that are regularly traded in a market
maintained by one or more members of a national or affiliated
securities association, the circuit court may order one
or more of the remedies listed in subsection (2) of this section
if it is established that:
“* * * * *