Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] state a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim where county interpreted the “without ever having been
issued a driver’s license” language of section 14602.6 to mean California licenses thus
permitting the 30-day impoundment of vehicles driven by individuals licensed by
jurisdictions outside of California].)
Finally, Thompson’s allegations that the City violates section 14602.6, subd. (a)(1)
by impounding vehicles when the only offense is driving without a valid driver’s license
also potentially states a claim. As Thompson argues, the statutory language may conflict
with Vehicle Code section 12801.5, subdivision (e), which provides, “Notwithstanding
Section 40300 [authorizing peace officers to make arrests without a warrant for Vehicle
Code offenses committed in their presence] or any other law, a peace officer may not
detain or arrest a person solely on the belief that the person is an unlicensed driver, unless
the officer has reasonable cause to believe the person driving is under 16 years of age.”
10
In sum, assuming Thompson can allege facts showing the City’s actions are in
violation of the law, there is a reasonable possibility that the defects in Thompson’s
complaint can be cured by amendment. (Blank v. Kirwin, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.)