Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Carman v. Alvord (1982) 31 Cal.3d 318, 324.) We review the
court’s refusal to allow leave to amend under the abuse of discretion standard. (Zelig v.
3
County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.) Where, as here, the court has
sustained the demurrer without leave to amend, we must decide whether there is a
reasonable possibility that the plaintiff can cure the defect with an amendment. (Ibid.)
“The plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment would cure the defect.”
(Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.)
2. Thompson has standing under section 526a.
Section 526a provides in pertinent part as follows: “An action to obtain a
judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the
estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may
be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its
behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is
liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax
therein. . . .”
The purpose of section 526a “ ‘is to permit a large body of persons to challenge
wasteful government action that otherwise would go unchallenged because of the
standing requirement.’ ” (Humane Society of the United States v. State Bd. of