Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] on the ground that its funds could be spent more efficiently. (Id. at p. 1139.)
3. Thompson’s complaint fails to state a cause of action.
Thompson’s complaint seeks declaratory and injunctive relief alleging that the
City’s enforcement of section 14602.6 violates due process by using paid police officers
and expending taxpayer funds to implement its policies and practices.
Section 14602.6 provides for the 30-day impoundment of a vehicle driven by an
unlicensed driver or by one whose driver’s license has been suspended or revoked. In
relevant part, section 14602.6 states: “Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked,
driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted . . . and the vehicle is not
equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever
having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that
person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a
traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of
arresting the person . . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.” The
Legislature enacted section 14602.6 to protect “Californians from the harm of unlicensed
drivers, who are involved in a disproportionate number of traffic incidents and the
avoidance of the associated destruction and damage to lives and property.” (Smith v.
Santa Rosa Police Dept.