Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 9
And, his proposed amendments allege that the City impounds vehicles under
circumstances not permitted by section 14602.6.
The Attorney General and the Ninth Circuit have recognized that a violation of
section 14602.6 occurs when officers impound a vehicle when the driver has not been
arrested and the vehicle has not been involved in an accident. (See 95 Ops. Cal.Atty.Gen.
1, 2 (2012) [provision confers discretionary authority on an officer to arrest and impound
or to impound in the event of a traffic collision]; United States v. Cervantes (9th Cir.
2012) 678 F.3d 798, 806 [section 14602.6, subd. (a)(1) did not authorize impoundment of
vehicle where driver was arrested and taken into custody after vehicle was impounded].)
Thompson’s allegations that the City impounds the vehicles of those drivers who
are “driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license” also have
arguable merit. (§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).) He asserts that the statutory language includes
those drivers who have been issued a driver’s license by a foreign jurisdiction, and that
the vehicles of those drivers so licensed should not be subject to impoundment under the
statute.