Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 201, 206.)

As relevant here, the spousal testimonial privilege is governed by three statutes. Section 970 states that a married person has a privilege “not to testify against” his or her spouse “in any proceeding.”3 Similarly, section 971 provides a privilege against being called as a witness in any proceeding to which one’s spouse is a party. Waiver of the spousal testimonial privilege is governed by its own statute, section 973, rather than the more general statute governing waiver of privileges, section 912. Under subdivision (a) of section 973, “[u]nless erroneously compelled to do so, a married person who testifies in a proceeding to which his spouse is a party, or who testifies against his spouse in any proceeding, does not have a privilege under this article in the proceeding in which such testimony is given.”4 Unlike the confidential marital communication privilege of section 980, the testimonial privilege is personal to the testifying spouse (People v.