Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Owners Ass’n v. Brandon Farms Condo. Ass’n, 180 N.J. 361, 362-63 (2004) (applying Condominium Act to “development of single-family detached homes, townhouses, and condominiums”); Port Liberte Homeowners Ass’n v. Sordoni Constr. Co., 393 N.J. Super. 492, 498 (App. Div. 2007) (discussing series “of singlefamily detached homes, townhomes, and mid-rise buildings” that were “established pursuant to the New Jersey Condominium Act”).
20
associations from certain lawsuits brought by unit owners. See
N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13. N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13(a) provides that a
homeowners association may provide through its by-laws that it
“shall not be liable in any civil action brought by or on behalf
of a unit owner to respond in damages as a result of bodily
injury to the unit owner occurring on the premises of the
qualified common interest community.” The caveat to that
provision is that an association does not have immunity for
injuries caused “by its willful, wanton or grossly negligent act
of commission or omission.” N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13(b).
The purpose of the statute is to “permit condominium and