Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] MCR 2.507(G) applies to the alleged agreement because a probate action was pending, the agreement concerned “the proceedings in an action,” and the agreement was “subsequently denied” by Zielinski. According to Zack, the agreement stated that he would not petition to remove Zielinski as personal representative of the estate if Zielinski included the POD accounts as part of the estate. Thus, Zack agreed to forego a right he had in the probate action, and he would have filed a petition to remove Zielinski as personal representative in that action. See MCL 700.1302(a) (conferring exclusive jurisdiction on the probate court in cases involving the administration and internal affairs of an estate); MCL 700.3611(1) (“[a]n interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time”). Zack also argued that the POD account funds were part of the estate, so they rightfully belonged to him. The probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over matters relating to the distribution of an estate. MCL 700.1302(a).