Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 4/17/15), 168 So.3d 400 (citing La. R.S. 40:2531 (B)). The minimum standard that
Mr. Kendrick contends was violated here is the sixty-day limitation for
administrative investigations set forth in La. R.S. 40:2531 (B)(7).
11 Mr. Kendrick‘s other assignment of error is that the imposed discipline is overly harsh, arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of discretion. He contends that ―[i]t is a discipline and punishment not commensurate with the alleged violation.‖ Because our resolution of his first assignment of error is dispositive, we do not reach this second assignment of error.
12 La. R.S. 40:2531 (C) provides as follows:
There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.

13
―This court consistently has held that the NOPD initiates its investigation
under La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) on the date it initiates the DI–1 form.‖ Abbott v. New
Orleans Police Dep't, 14-0993, p. 17 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/11/15), 165 So.3d 191,
203-04. The statute expressly mandates that ―[t]he investigation shall be
considered complete upon notice to [the police officer] . . . under investigation of a
pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained
complaint.‖ La. R.S. 40:2531 (B)(7). At the Civil Service hearing, it was stipulated
that the investigation started on August 22, 2012—the date the Form DI-1 was
issued; that there was a notification dated November 29, 2012—the Notice to
Accused—which was beyond the sixty day limitation; that there was an