Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Sebelius, 603 F.3d 57, 62
(D.C. Cir. 2010)). Even when those requirements are met, “whether mandamus relief should
issue is discretionary,” and it “is hardly ever granted.” In re Cheney, 406 F.3d at 729. II. DISCUSSION Section 45.11 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations imposes a duty on
Department of Justice (“DOJ”) employees to report allegations of fraud or “criminal or serious
administrative misconduct” to DOJ’s Office of the Inspector General (OIG) or to their supervisor
or internal affairs office for referral to OIG. 28 C.F.R. § 45.11(b). Section 45.12 imposes a duty
on DOJ employees to report to the Office of Professional Responsibility (OPR) allegations of
misconduct by a DOJ attorney or “law enforcement personnel when such allegations are related
to allegations of attorney misconduct within [OPR’s] jurisdiction[.]” And § 0.39a imposes a
duty on OPR “to [r]eceive, review, [and] investigate” such allegations and make referrals for
appropriate action. Petitioner claims that he has “reported to the respondents on several occasions . . . serious