Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt
6
that the defendant is guilty." Id. And on appeal, a defendant will be entitled to a
directed verdict of acquittal only if the reviewing court determines "under the
evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find
guilt." Id.
A person is guilty of first-degree wanton endangerment "when, under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he
wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or
serious physical injury to another person." KRS 508.060(1). Of course, Russell
was charged with and convicted of being complicit in these offenses, the actual
commission of which was perpetrated by Phipps and Kirby. See
KRS 502.020(2) ("When causing a particular result is an element of an offense,
a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is
sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a)
Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the
conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another
person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result ...."). So we
must consider the principals' actions and surrounding circumstances in
analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence of the alleged wanton endangerment.
In claiming that he was entitled to directed verdicts on the wanton