Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court held an evidentiary hearing on the supplemental petition, concluded the Trustee failed to prove entitlement to reformation of the trust, denied the petition for reformation on that ground, and entered final judgment directing compliance with the trust provisions concerning disposition of trust assets.

Pursuant to section 736.0415, Florida Statutes (2008), a “court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the accomplishment of the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law,” and “may consider evidence relevant to the settlor’s intent even though the evidence contradicts an apparent plain meaning of the trust instrument.”