On appeal from The United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina, at Charlotte ">
[…] F.3d at 989-90. Because the Guidelines’ force clause includes the “threatened use of
physical force,” U.S.S.G. § 4B2.1(a)(1), the cases on which Hammond relies involve a
degree of threatened force sufficient to come within the scope of the Guidelines’ career
offender enhancement.
2.
In a related argument, Hammond contends that, regardless of New York’s
statutory definition of robbery, New York first-degree robbery is not a crime of violence
because that statute can be violated by merely possessing, without displaying, a deadly
weapon. See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(2) (“A person is guilty of robbery in the first
degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . [he] is armed with a deadly
weapon.”). However, Hammond misconstrues New York’s first-degree robbery statute.
As we have explained, the New York robbery statutes all require that the
prosecution prove the same element of “forcible stealing.” See People v. Gordon, 16
12
N.E.3d 1178, 1183-84 (N.Y. 2014).