Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “correctly concluded that [the proffered] evidence was more than sufficient to demonstrate”
a nexus to interstate commerce. (J.A. at 6984.) The court denied Roof’s motions.
On appeal, Roof again argues that the religious-obstruction statute is
constitutionally invalid under the Commerce Clause, both facially and as applied to him.
105
He also contends that the district court improperly instructed the jury on the required
interstate commerce nexus. His arguments fail.41
1. The Religious-Obstruction Statute Is Facially Valid
The religious-obstruction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 247, provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this
section--
. . .
(2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, including by threat of
force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that
person’s free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).
. . .
(b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is in
or affects interstate or foreign commerce.
Section 247 thus depends for its jurisdictional validity on the Commerce Clause, which
permits Congress “[t]o regulate Commerce . . . among the several States.” U.S. Const. art.
I, § 8, cl. 3. According to the Supreme Court in the seminal case of United States v. Lopez,