Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] not require the presentation of mitigation evidence to the sentencing authority.26 Roof
contends that Congress recognized what he calls the Eighth Amendment’s mitigation
imperative when it included in the FDPA a requirement that juries be given mitigation
evidence.
27 But the FDPA describes the presentation of mitigation evidence in permissive
26 The FDPA provides that the jury shall recommend by unanimous vote whether
death is appropriate, 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e), and “[u]pon a recommendation . . . the court
shall sentence the defendant accordingly.” Id. § 3594 (emphasis added).
27 Roof cites two sections of the Act that require the factfinder to consider the
mitigation evidence that has been presented. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(8) (“In determining
whether a sentence of death is to be imposed on a defendant, the finder of fact shall
58
terms, and only then requires that the factfinder consider such evidence. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3593(c) (instructing that a “defendant may present any information relevant to a
mitigating factor” at capital sentencing and the prosecution “may present any information