Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] United States v. Runyon, 707 F.3d 475, 499 (4th Cir. 2013), evidentiary rulings implicating
constitutional claims, United States v. Williams, 632 F.3d 129, 132 (4th Cir. 2011), and
whether the prosecutor’s remarks made during closing argument were improper, United
States v. Collins, 415 F.3d 304, 307 (4th Cir. 2005). A district court’s response to a jury
note seeking clarification is ordinarily reviewed under the abuse-of-discretion standard.
United States v. Alvarado, 816 F.3d 242, 248 (4th Cir. 2016).
79
(plurality opinion)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(8) (describing “[o]ther factors in the
defendant’s background, record, or character . . . that mitigate against imposition of the
death sentence”). Roof contends that the district court erred when it barred him from
submitting the following two mitigating factors to the jury:
Due to his small size, youth, and notoriety, a sentence of life in prison without
the possibility of release will be especially onerous for Dylann Roof, because