Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Federal Prosecution
1. Certification Background
The HCPA requires the Attorney General, or a designee, to certify that at least one
of four conditions exists before a case may be federally prosecuted: (1) the state does not
have jurisdiction; (2) the state requested the federal government to assume jurisdiction;
(3) the verdict or sentence obtained under state charges left a federal interest in eradicating
bias-motivated violence demonstrably unvindicated; or (4) a federal prosecution is “in the
public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 249(b)(1)(A)-(D).
To prosecute violations of the religious-obstruction statute, the Attorney General must
certify that, “in his judgment a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and
necessary to secure substantial justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 247(e).
For the HCPA charges against Roof under § 249(a)(1), the Attorney General
certified that South Carolina “lacks jurisdiction to bring a hate crime prosecution” and that
Roof’s prosecution “is in the public interest and is necessary to secure substantial justice.”