Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Discover
Bank v. Vaden, 396 F.3d 366, 370 (4th Cir. 2005). Accordingly, proof of religious hostility
is not required for a conviction under § 247(a)(2).
Roof’s arguments concerning the evidence of religious hostility—or the lack of such
evidence—thus do not prevail.
C. Issue 17: Congress Did Not Exceed Its Thirteenth Amendment
Authority in Enacting the Hate Crimes Prevention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 249
1. Hate Crimes Background
In 2009, Congress enacted the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes
Prevention Act (“HCPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 249, pursuant to its constitutional authority under
the Thirteenth Amendment. U.S. Const. amend. XIII, § 2. The HCPA authorizes federal
prosecution of whoever “willfully causes bodily injury to any person or . . . attempts to
cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion,
or national origin of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1).
In enacting the HCPA, Congress found that “[s]lavery and involuntary servitude
were enforced, both prior to and after the adoption of the 13th [A]mendment . . . , through
widespread public and private violence directed at persons because of their race, color, or