Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and of highest importance, the “death results” offense under § 247(a)(2) is divisible for the
same reasons described when discussing § 249(a)(1)—namely that death is an added
element. See supra Section VI.E.4.a & notes 63, 66; see also 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)
(authorizing the imposition of the death penalty “if death results from acts committed in
violation of” § 247(a)(2)). Therefore, applying the modified categorical approach, we
consider whether the “death results” offense under § 247(a)(2) satisfies the “use of physical
force” requirement.
b) The “death results” offense under § 247(a)(2) requires the use of physical
force
To convict a defendant for a “death results” offense under § 247(a)(2), the
government must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant: (1) intentionally
obstructed “any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs”;
66 We need not further concern ourselves with the divisibility of § 247(a)(2) between
inchoate and completed crimes because this case deals only with the latter. The multiple
murders at issue here represent the ultimate obstruction of religious practice.
146
(2) did so “by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real
property”; (3) resulting in that person’s death. 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2), (d)(1). (See J.A. at
5139-40.) Additionally, the religious-obstruction offense must be in or must affect
interstate or foreign commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2), (b).