Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Opening Br. at 127.) Both arguments lack merit.29
1. Legal Standard
A defendant’s “assertion of the right of self-representation . . . must be (1) clear and
unequivocal; (2) knowing, intelligent and voluntary; and (3) timely.” United States v.
Frazier-El, 204 F.3d 553, 558 (4th Cir. 2000) (internal citations omitted). The requirement
consider any mitigating factor, including . . . factors in the defendant’s background . . . that
mitigate against imposition of the death sentence.” (emphasis added)); id. § 3593(b), (c)
(“[I]nformation may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence, including any
mitigating or aggravating factor permitted or required to be considered under section
3592.” (emphasis added)).
28 Even if we viewed the FDPA as ambiguous, we would avoid interpreting it in a
manner that violates defendants’ autonomy rights under the Sixth Amendment. United
States v. Simms, 914 F.3d 229, 251 (4th Cir. 2019) (en banc).