Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one
of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the
act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence,
knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one
of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted
a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of
the act.
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A)-(D). Here, the government proposed to prove all four gateway
intent factors.
34 The government must establish the existence of at least one statutory aggravating
factor enumerated under 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c). The government proposed to prove three
statutory aggravating factors: Roof (1) “intentionally killed or attempted to kill more than
one person in a single criminal episode,” id. § 3592(c)(16); (2) engaged in “substantial
planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person,” id. § 3592(c)(9); and (3) killed
three individuals who were “particularly vulnerable due to old age.” Id. § 3592(c)(11).