Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Reid, 861 F.3d 523, 527-29 (4th Cir.
2017) (concluding that an offense that “requires that the defendant ‘knowingly and
United States, 139 S. Ct. 544, 553 (2019). “[T]he ‘unwanted’ nature of the physical contact
itself suffices to render [a battery] unlawful.” Id. Such “mere ‘offensive touching’” does
not, however, satisfy the elements clause. United States v. Rumley, 952 F.3d 538, 549 (4th
Cir. 2020) (citation omitted).
139
willfully inflict bodily injury’” falls within the ACCA’s “violent felony” definition “and
therefore serves as a predicate offense under § 924(e)(1)” (citation omitted)).
4. “Death Results” Offenses Under § 249(a)(1) Are Crimes of Violence
a) Section 249(a)(1) is divisible
Section 249(a)(1) of Title 18—part of the HCPA—criminalizes conduct that
“willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a
dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to
any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of
any person.” If “death results from the offense,” the maximum sentence of imprisonment
increases from ten years to life. 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)(A)-(B). The “death results” element
“imposes . . . a requirement of actual causality, i.e., but-for causation.” United States v.