Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] But the Commission’s scope of review is no more deferential than that of the FDIC Board. It reviews an ALJ’s decision de novo and “may affirm, reverse, modify, [or] set aside” the initial decision, “in whole or in part,” and it “may make any findings or conclusions that in its judgment are proper and on the basis of the record.” 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(a). It “ultimately controls the record for review and decides what is in the record.” Decision at 31. It may “remand for further proceedings,” 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(a), as it did in petitioners’ case, “remand . . . for the taking of additional evidence,” or “hear additional evidence” itself. Id. § 201.452. Furthermore, if “a majority of participating Commissioners do not agree to a disposition on the merits, the initial decision shall be of no effect.” Id. § 201.411(f). To the same extent the Commission may sometimes defer to the credibility determinations of its ALJs, see, e.g., Clawson, Exchange Act Release No. 48143, 2003 WL 21539920, at *2 (July 9, 2003), so too may the FDIC, see Landry, 1999 WL 440608, at *23 (May 25, 1999).