Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] issues, we address them together.
Standard of Review
{¶10} “The interpretation and application of a statute is a matter of law that
an appellate court reviews de novo.” Ohio Power Co., 4th Dist. Washington Nos.
20CA19, 20CA20, 20CA21, and 20CA22, 2021-Ohio-2714, at ¶ 45. Additionally,
“we review the trial court’s decision on the extent of the take de novo, without any
deference to the trial court’s determination, as it is an issue of law.” (Italics sic.)
Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources v. Thomas, 3d Dist. Mercer No. 10-16-05, 2016-
Ohio-8406, ¶ 46.
Statutory Framework
{¶11} Pursuant to R.C. 163.021(A), “No agency1
shall appropriate real
property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking
1
An “agency” includes “any corporation * * * that is authorized by law to appropriate property in the courts
of this state.” R.C. 163.01(B), (C).
Case No. 14-22-07
-7-
agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary
and for a public use.”