Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] was voluntary and made only for marketing
purposes.
Id. (emphases added). This passage cuts against interpreting
Florez to endorse an objective consumer perception test. The
passage suggests instead that Song-Beverly prohibits requests
for PII that a consumer might interpret as a condition to
DAVIS V. DEVANLAY 10 RETAIL GROUP
payment by credit card, even if it would not be objectively
reasonable to do so.
The ambiguous language of the statute itself offers little
guidance about whether courts should apply an objective
consumer perception test. The relevant portion of section
1747.08(a) states that businesses that accept credit cards shall
not “[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit
card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the
cardholder to provide personal identification information
. . . .” The statute’s punctuation makes it ambiguous whether
the clause “as a condition to accepting the credit card as
payment” modifies “request” in addition to modifying
“require.” If it does modify “request,” this would support the
Appellee’s position that Song-Beverly only forbids a request